Privacy Policy

Hayward & Co. Lawyers are bound by The National Privacy Principles set out in Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the principles of the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter Terrorism legislation.

We are also bound by the Legal Profession (Solicitors) Rules 2007 (Qld) and the Revised Professional Conduct and Practice Rules 1995 (NSW).

Personal information

We will collect personal information about you before we commence acting on your behalf. This information will vary depending on the type of work you have requested us to attend to but will include:

  • Your full name
  • Residential address
  • Email address
  • Telephone numbers
  • Fax number
  • Occupation
  • Date of birth
  • Marriage status
  • Partners name
  • For estate matters – name of the deceased person and date of death

We require two forms of photographic identification (e.g. passport and driver licence) or one form of photographic identification and two secondary forms of identification (e.g. birth or marriage certificate, medicare card or bank issued card).

If you provide incomplete or inaccurate information we may not be able to provide you with the services you request or need.

Accessing your personal information

The Privacy Act allows to you to view all information we have collected about you.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your information is accurate and up-to-date. If you believe that any information that we hold about you is inaccurate or out-of-date, please contact us, we will review and update the relevant information.

To gain access to this information please contact us. If you would like to provide us with your updated contact details please complete this form.

Use of your personal information

We collect your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with legal services; and
  • To advise you of legal developments and other services of the firm.
Confidentiality

You can be certain that all information we receive about you will be treated as strictly confidential.

We have a duty to maintain the confidentiality of your personal information. This duty of confidentiality applies except where disclosure of your personal information is:

  • with your consent;
  • compelled by law;
  • for the sole purpose of avoiding the probable commission or concealment of a serious crime.
If we are required by law to pass on personal information, we will notify you. We may also share personal information supplied by you:
  • when it is necessary to carry out our business. We may engage third parties to perform services for us which involve the third party handling personal information we hold. For example, we may engage a lodging clerk to attend settlement of a conveyance or to attend to court filing.
  • to barristers and other external consultants or advisors who you may authorise us to engage in relation to your legal matter.
How we handle your information

We ensure the security of your personal information through physical, electronic and managerial procedures. Our systems are regularly monitored for quality control, systems administration and legal compliance.

If you have any queries concerning our privacy policy please contact us at admin@wills-estates.com.au or by telephone 07 3220 0998.